blank.gifUnion Jack Flagblank.gifSt. George Cross flag blank.gifThe emblem for the county of Essex History Forum | Site Map   
Basildon History Online Share/Bookmark
blank.gif
      Add to Favourites
   
blank.gif
Council Electoral Wards - 1934-2012 (3)
blank.gif
The following list contains the polling Wards and their respective polling Districts covering Basildon and the surrounding area between 1979 - 2012.

Page 1 of 3 1934-1959

Page 2 of 3 1959-1979

Page 3 of 3 1979-2012

Please note: These are work in progress.

The District of Basildon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978 made provision for the division of the District into 14 Wards returning 42 Councillors. The first elections were held on 3rd May, 1979.
Year Ward Polling Districts Elected
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Billericay East Chantry (A), Norsey (B), St. Mary's (C), Sunnymede (D). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Billericay West Gooseberry Green (E), Mill Hill (F), Summerdale (G). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Burstead Great Burstead (H), Little Burstead (J),
Ramsden Bellhouse (K), Ramsden Crays (L),
South Green (M), Tye Common (N).
3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Fryerns Central Fairhouse (O), Ghyllgrove (P), Moat House (Q). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Fryerns East Craylands (R), Timberlog (S), Whitmore (T). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Laindon Dunton (U), King Edward (V), Merrylands (W/A),
Noak Bridge (W/B).
3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Langdon Hills Berry (W), Bluehouse (X), Somercotes (Y). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Lee Chapel North Lee Chapel North (Z), Millhouse (AA). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Nethermayne Dry Street (AB), Kingswood (AC),
Lee Chapel South (AD).
3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Pitsea East Bowers Gifford (AE), Eversley (AF), Northlands (AG). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Pitsea West Chalvedon (AH), Luncies (AJ), Rokescroft (AK). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Vange Bardfield (AL), Glenmere (AM), Swan Mead (AN). 3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Wickford North Barn Hall (AO), Highcliffe (AP), Shotgate (AR),
Swan (AQ).
3 Councillors
16/02/1979 - 15/02/198? Wickford South Bromfords (AS), Cranfield (AT), St. Peter's (AU). 3 Councillors
blank.gif
The division of the District continued to comprise 14 Wards returning 42 Councillors. The Polling Districts Lake Meadows and Queens Park in Billericay West Ward; New Century in Laindon Ward, Holy Trinity and St. Paul's in Lee Chapel North Ward; Crown in Nethermayne Ward; Burnt Mills and Trenham in Pitsea East Ward were created.
Year Ward Polling Districts Elected
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Billericay East Chantry (HA), Norsey (HB), St. Mary's (HC), Sunnymede (HD). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Billericay West Gooseberry Green (HE), Lake Meadows (HF), Queens Park (HF/A), Summerdale (HG). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Burstead Great Burstead (HH), Little Burstead (HI),
Ramsden Bellhouse (HJ), Ramsden Crays (HK),
South Green (HL), Tye Common (HM).
3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Laindon Dunton (HN), King Edward (HO), Merrylands (HP), New Century (HP/A), Noak Bridge (HQ). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Wickford North Barn Hall (HR), Highcliffe (HS), Shotgate (HT), Swan (HU). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Wickford South Bromfords (HV), Cranfield (HW), St. Peter's (HX). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Fryerns Central Fairhouse (FA), Ghyllgrove (FB), Moat House (FC). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Fryerns East Craylands (FD), Timberlog (FE), Whitmore (FF). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Langdon Hills Berry (FG), Bluehouse (FH), Somercotes (FI). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Lee Chapel North Holy Trinity (FJ) St. Paul's (FK), Millhouse (FL). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Nethermayne Dry Street (FM), Crown (FN), Kingswood (FO),
Lee Chapel South (FP).
3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Pitsea East Bowers Gifford (FQ), Burnt Mills (FQ/A), Eversley (FR), Northlands (FS), Trenham (FT). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Pitsea West Chalvedon (FU), Luncies (FV), Rokescroft (FW). 3 Councillors
16/02/1990 - 15/02/199? Vange Bardfield (FX), Glenmere (FY), Swan Mead (FZ). 3 Councillors
blank.gif
The division of the District continued to comprise 14 Wards returning 42 Councillors. The Polling Districts Steeple View in Laindon Ward; Wick Lane in Wickford North Ward; Ladygate, Park Lodge and Wick Meadows in Wickford South Ward; Great Berry and Marks Hill in Langdon Hills Ward were created.
Year Ward Polling Districts Elected
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Billericay East Chantry (HA), Norsey (HB), St. Mary's (HC), Sunnymede (HD). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Billericay West Gooseberry Green (HE), Lake Meadows (HF), Queens Park (HF/A), Summerdale (HG). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Burstead Great Burstead (HH), Little Burstead (HI),
Ramsden Bellhouse (HJ), Ramsden Crays (HK),
South Green (HL), Tye Common (HM).
3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Laindon Dunton (HN), King Edward (HO), Merrylands (HP), New Century (HP/A), Noak Bridge (HQ), Steeple View (HQ/A). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Wickford North Barn Hall (HR), Highcliffe (HS), Shotgate (HT), Swan (HU), Wick Lane (HU/A). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Wickford South Bromfords (HV), Ladygate (HW), Park Lodge (HW/A), St. Peter's (HX), Wick Meadows (HY). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Fryerns Central Fairhouse (FA), Ghyllgrove (FB), Moat House (FC). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Fryerns East Craylands (FD), Timberlog (FE), Whitmore (FF). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Langdon Hills Great Berry (FG), Marks Hill (FG/A), Bluehouse (FH), Somercotes (FI). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Lee Chapel North Holy Trinity (FJ), St. Paul's (FK), Millhouse (FL). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Nethermayne Dry Street (FM), Crown (FN), Kingswood (FO),
Lee Chapel South (FP).
3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Pitsea East Bowers Gifford (IA), Burnt Mills (IB), Eversley (IC), Northlands (ID), Trenham (IE). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Pitsea West Chalvedon (IF), Luncies (IG), Rokescroft (IH). 3 Councillors
16/02/2000 - 15/02/2002 Vange Bardfield (FX), Glenmere (FY), Swan Mead (FZ). 3 Councillors
blank.gif
The District of Basildon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 2001 made provision for the division of the District (from 2010 Borough) into 16 Wards returning 42 Councillors. The first elections were held on 2nd May, 2002.
Year Ward Polling Districts Elected
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Billericay East Chantry (HA), Norsey (HB), St. Mary's (HC),
Sunnymede (HD).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Billericay West Gooseberry Green (HE), Lake Meadows (HF), Queens Park (HG). 3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Burstead Great Burstead (HH), Little Burstead (HI),
South Green (HJ), Summerdale (HK), Tye Common (HL).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Crouch Noak Bridge (HM), Ramsden Bellhouse (A) (HN),
Ramsden Bellhouse (B) (HO), Ramsden Crays (A) (HP), Ramsden Crays (B) (HQ), Steeple View (HR).
2 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Fryerns Craylands (FA), Honeypot (FB), St. Andrew's (FC),
Whitmore (FD), Willows (FE).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - Laindon Park Dunton (HS), King Edward (HT), Merrylands (HU),
Millhouse (FF), New Century (HV).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - Langdon Hills Dry Street (FG), Great Berry (FH), Marks Hill (FI). 2 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Lee Chapel North Bluehouse (FJ), Holy Trinity (FK), St. Paul's (FL),
Somercotes (FM).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Nethermayne Glenmere (FN), Kingswood (FO), Lee Chapel South (FP), Mistley (FQ). 3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Pitsea North West Briscoe (HW), Chalvedon (HX),
Northlands (HY), Tanswell (HZ), Trenham (IA)
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Pitsea South East Bowers Gifford (IB), Eversley (IC), Rokescroft (ID),
Ryedene (FR), St. Michael's (IE).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 St. Martin's Fairhouse (FS), Ghyllgrove (FT), Timberlog (FU). 2 Councillors
16/02/2002 - Vange Bardfield (FV), Luncies (A) (IF), Luncies (B) (FW), St. Chad's (FX),
Vange Hill (FY).
2 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Wickford Castledon Bromfords (IG), St. Peter's (IH). 2 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Wickford North Barn Hall (II), Highcliffe (IJ), Shotgate (IK),
Swan (IL).
3 Councillors
16/02/2002 - 15/02/2004 Wickford Park Park Lodge (IM), Wick Meadows (IN). 2 Councillors
blank.gif
The alphabet numbering for all the Polling Districts was amended. The Polling Districts Hannakins Farm in Billericay West Ward; Nevendon in Pitsea North West were created. The Polling District Wick Meadows in Wickford Park Ward was replaced and new Wards Oakfield and The Wick East created.
Year Ward Polling Districts Elected
16/02/2008 - Billericay East Chantry (BA), Norsey (BB), St. Mary's (BC),
Sunnymede (BD).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Billericay West Gooseberry Green (BE), Hannakins Farm (BF),
Lake Meadows (BG), Queens Park (BH).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Burstead Great Burstead (BI), Little Burstead (BJ),
South Green (BK), Summerdale (BL), Tye Common (BM).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Crouch Noak Bridge (BN), Ramsden Bellhouse (A) (BO),
Ramsden Bellhouse (B) (BP), Ramsden Crays (A) (BQ), Ramsden Crays (B) (BR), Steeple View (BS).
2 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Fryerns Craylands (BT), Honeypot (BU), St. Andrew's (BV),
Whitmore (BW), Willows (BX).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Laindon Park Dunton (BY), King Edward (BZ), Merrylands (CA),
Millhouse (CB), New Century (CC).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Langdon Hills Dry Street (DA), Great Berry (DB), Marks Hill (DC). 2 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Lee Chapel North Bluehouse (CD), Holy Trinity (CE), St. Paul's (CF),
Somercotes (CG).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Nethermayne Glenmere (DD), Kingswood (DE), Lee Chapel South (DF), Mistley (DG). 3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Pitsea North West Briscoe (DH), Chalvedon (DI), Nevendon (DJ),
Northlands (DK), Tanswell (DL), Trenham (DM)
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Pitsea South East Bowers Gifford (DN), Eversley (DO), Rokescroft (DP),
Ryedene (DQ), St. Michael's (DR).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - St. Martin's Fairhouse (CH), Ghyllgrove (CI), Timberlog (CJ). 2 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Vange Bardfield (DS), Luncies (DT), St. Chad's (DU),
Vange Hill (DV).
2 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Wickford Castledon Bromfords (EA), St. Peter's (EB). 2 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Wickford North Barn Hall (EC), Highcliffe (ED), Shotgate (EE),
Swan (EF).
3 Councillors
16/02/2008 - Wickford Park Oakfield (EG), Park Lodge (EH), The Wick East (EI). 2 Councillors
blank.gif
Page added: 04/09/2012

Text researched and compiled September 2012 by William Cox.
Basildon History Online. All rights reserved.
blank.gif
Contact: E-Mail
blank.gif
Back a Page Basildon Top of Page Homepage Next Page
© Basildon History Online Website - WWW.BASILDON.COM