blank.gifUnion Jack Flagblank.gifSt. George Cross flag blank.gifThe emblem for the county of Essex History Forum | Site Map   
Basildon History Online Share/Bookmark
blank.gif
      Add to Favourites
   
blank.gif
General Election results covering the Basildon area 1945 - 2017
blank.gif
General Election results 1945 - 2017

1) Summary of the constituency history from 1945 to 2017

2) Summary of the constituency history from 1660 to 1935

3) General Election results in detail from 1885 to 1935


Election Year Menu
8th June 20171st May 1997 10th October 1974 8th October 1959
7th May 20159th April 1992 28th February 1974 26th May 1955
6th May 201011th June 1987 18th June 1970 25th October 1951
5th May 2005 9th June 1983 31st March 1966 23rd February 1950
7th June 2001 3rd May 1979 15th October 1964 5th July 1945
Summary

8th June 2017
Constituency: Basildon South and Thurrock East

Candidate

Party

Votes

Stephen James Metcalfe

Conservative

26,811

Byron Kingsley Taylor

Labour

15,321

Peter Robin Whittle

Ukip (United Kingdom Independence Party

3,193

Reetendra Nath Banerji

Liberal Democrat

732

Simeon Richard Philip Harmon

Green Party

680

Paul Borg

British National Party

383

Electorate: 73,537 Turnout: 64% Majority: 11,490
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
Constituency: Basildon and Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

John Charles Baron

Conservative

27,381

Kayte Reeta Block

Labour

13,981

Tina Rose Hughes

Ukip (United Kingdom Independence Party)

2,008

Antonia Michelle Harrison

Liberal Democrat

1,548

Electorate: 69,149 Turnout: 65% Majority: 13,400
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: The General Election of June 2017 produced the second hung parliament in the last three elections. The Conservative party won the most seats - 317 excluding the Speaker - and the popular vote, and formed a minority government with the backing of the Democratic Unionist Party through a formal confidence and supply deal.

The June 2017 general election was called by conservative prime minister Theresa May on 18th April. As the government was under 2 years into the first five year fixed term, as introduced in the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011, it was first necessary for parliament to hold a debate and vote, which the government duly won by achieving more than the minimum two thirds majority needed under the Act to be able to call a general election.

7th May 2015
Constituency: Basildon South and Thurrock East

Candidate

Party

Votes

Stephen James Metcalfe

Conservative

19,788

Ian David Luder

Ukip (United Kingdom Independence Party

12,097

Mike Le-Surf

Labour

11,493

Geoffrey Williams

Liberal Democrat

1,356

Kerry James Daryl Luke Smith

Independent

401

None of the Above X*

Nota (None of the above)

253

Stuart James Hooper

Independent

205

Electorate: 45,593 Turnout: 62.03% Majority: 7,691
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
Constituency: Basildon and Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

John Charles Baron

Conservative

22,668

Gavin Dominic Callaghan

Labour

10,186

George Konstantinidis

Ukip (United Kingdom Independence Party)

8,538

Martin Adam Thompson

Liberal Democrat

1,636

Electorate: 43,028 Turnout: 62.09% Majority: 12,482
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

*The candidate None of the Above X was former undefeated IBF (International Boxing Federation) World Light-Welterweight boxing champion Terry Marsh. Marsh, 57 and from Basildon, stood as an Independent having changed his name by deed poll in order to use the term 'None of the Above' on the ballot paper as under the Registration of Political Parties (Prohibited Words and Expressions) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/147), "None of the above" is a prohibited expression regarding registration as a party name.

6th May 2010
Constituency: Basildon South and Thurrock East

Candidate

Party

Votes

Stephen James Metcalfe

Conservative

19,624

Angela Evans Smith

Labour Co-operative

13,852

Geoffrey Williams

Liberal Democrat

5,977

Kerry James Daryl Luke Smith

UK Independence Party (United Kingdom Independence Party)

2,639

Christopher Roberts

BNP (British National Party)

2,518

None of the Above X*

Independent

125

Electorate: 44,735 Turnout: 62.03% Majority: 5,772
Seat Status: New Seat, Conservative Gain
Constituency: Basildon and Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

John Charles Baron

Conservative

21,982

Allan Robert Davies

Labour

9,584

Mike Hibbs

Liberal Democrat

6,538

Irene Lillian Bateman

BNP (British National Party)

1,934

Alan David Broad

UK Independence Party (United Kingdom Independence Party)

1,591

Electorate: 41,629 Turnout: 63.06% Majority: 12,398
Seat Status: New Seat, Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: The General Election of May 2010 produced the first hung parliament in 36 years and only the second since the Second World War. The Conservative party won the most seats (306 excluding the Speaker) and formed a coalition government with the support of the Liberal Democrat Party.

*The candidate None of the Above X was former undefeated IBF (International Boxing Federation) World Light-Welterweight boxing champion Terry Marsh. Marsh, 52 and from Basildon, stood as an Independent having changed his name by deed poll in order to use the term 'None of the Above' on the ballot paper as under the Registration of Political Parties (Prohibited Words and Expressions) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I. 2005/147), "None of the above" is a prohibited expression regarding registration as a party name.

5th May 2005
Constituency: Basildon and East Thurrock

Candidate

Party

Votes

Angela Evans Smith

Labour Co-operative

18,720

Aaron Powell

Conservative

15,578

Martin Thompson

Liberal Democrat

4,473

Emma Colgate

BNP (British National Party)

2,055

Alix Blythe

UKIP (United Kingdom Independence Party)

1,143

Vikki Copping

Green

662

Kim Gandy

English Democrats

510

Electorate: 43,141 Turnout: 58.04% Majority: 3,142
Seat Status: Labour Hold
Constituency: Billericay (including Pitsea and parts of Laindon)

Candidate

Party

Votes

John Charles Baron

Conservative

25,487

Anneliese Dodds

Labour

14,281

Mike Hibbs

Liberal Democrat

6,471

Bryn Robinson

BNP (British National Party)

1,435

Seantino Callaghan

UKIP (United Kingdom Independence Party)

1,184

Electorate: 48,858 Turnout: 61.04% Majority: 11,206
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Labour

7th June 2001
Constituency: Basildon and East Thurrock

Candidate

Party

Votes

Angela Evans Smith

Labour Co-operative

21,551

Dominic Schofield

Conservative

13,813

Jane Smithard

Liberal Democrat

3,691

Frank Mallon

UKIP (United Kingdom Independence Party)

1,397

Richard Duane

Socialist Alliance

423

Electorate: 74,121 Turnout: 55.02% Majority: 7,738
Seat Status: Labour Hold
Constituency: Billericay (including Pitsea and parts of Laindon)

Candidate

Party

Votes

John Charles Baron

Conservative

21,608

Amanda Campbell

Labour

16,595

Francis Bellard

Liberal Democrat

6,323

Nick Yeomans

UKIP (United Kingdom Independence Party)

1,072

Electorate: 45,598 Turnout: 68.01% Majority: 5,013
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Labour

1st May 1997
Constituency: Basildon and East Thurrock

Candidate

Party

Votes

Angela Evans Smith

Labour Co-operative

29,646

John Charles Baron

Conservative

16,366

Lindsay Granshaw

Liberal Democrat

4,608

Craig Robinson

The Referendum Party

2,462

Electorate: 73,714 Turnout: 72.01% Majority: 13,280
Seat Status: New Seat
Constituency: Billericay (including Pitsea and parts of Laindon)

Candidate

Party

Votes

Teresa Ellen Gorman

Conservative

22,033

Paul Richards

Labour

20,677

Geoffrey Williams

Liberal Democrat

8,763

Brian Hughes

Independent (Loyal Conservative)

3,377

John Buchanan

ProLife Alliance

570

Electorate: 55,420 Turnout: 72.63% Majority: 1,356
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Labour

9th April 1992
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

David Anthony Andrew Amess

Conservative

24,159

John Russell Potter

Labour

22,679

Geoffrey Williams

Liberal Democrat

6,967

Electorate: 67,585 Turnout: 79.61% Majority: 1,480
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
Constituency: Billericay (including Laindon Ward)

Candidate

Party

Votes

Teresa Ellen Gorman

Conservative

37,406

Francis Bellard

Liberal Democrat

14,912

Ms Alison Frances Miller

Labour

13,880

Electorate: 80,388 Turnout: 82.35% Majority: 22,494
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

11th June 1987
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

David Anthony Andrew Amess

Conservative

21,858

Julian George Holder Fulbrook

Labour

19,209

Raymond Michael Auvray

Liberal/Social Democrat Party Alliance

9,139

Electorate: 67,985 Turnout: 73.8% Majority: 2,649
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
Constituency: Billericay (including Laindon Ward)

Candidate

Party

Votes

Teresa Ellen Gorman

Conservative

33,741

Michael Birch

Liberal/Social Democrat Party Alliance

15,755

Richard Stuart Howitt

Labour

11,942

Electorate: 79,535 Turnout: 77.25% Majority: 17,986
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

9th June 1983
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

David Anthony Andrew Amess

Conservative

17,516

Julian George Holder Fulbrook

Labour

16,137

(Miss) Susan Slipman

SDP (Social Democratic Party)

11,634

Electorate: 65,604 Turnout: 69.0% Majority: 1,379
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
Constituency: Billericay (including Laindon Ward)

Candidate

Party

Votes

Keith Harvey Proctor

Conservative

29,635

Patrick Michael Anthony Eric Bonner

Liberal/Social Democrat Party Alliance

15,020

Christopher William Sewell

Labour

10,528

Electorate: 74,779 Turnout: 73.79% Majority: 14,615
Seat Status: New Seat
General Election Winners: Conservative

3rd May 1979
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

Keith Harvey Proctor

Conservative

37,919

Eric Moonman

Labour

32,739

Raymond Michael Auvray

Liberal

9,280

George Sawyer

National Front

880

Electorate: 103,595 Turnout: 78.01% Majority: 5,180
Seat Status: Conservative gain from Labour
General Election Winners: Conservative

10th October 1974
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

Eric Moonman

Labour

32,298

David Atkinson

Conservative

21,747

Edward Fortune

Liberal

12,816

Robert Chaplin

Independent Labour

599

Electorate: 91,416 Turnout: 73.79% Majority: 10,551
Seat Status: Labour Hold
General Election Winners: Labour. Following the February 1974 General Election, which resulted in a hung parliament, this election produced an overall majority for the Labour party of 3 seats (319 total), enabling them to form the next government.

28th February 1974
Constituency: Basildon

Candidate

Party

Votes

Eric Moonman

Labour

33,499

Dr. Ronald Colin Denney

Conservative

22,832

Edward Fortune

Liberal

17,794

Electorate: 90,357 Turnout: 82.4% Majority: 10,667
Seat Status: New Seat
General Election Winners: The General Election of February 1974 produced the first hung parliament since the Second World War. The Labour party won the most seats (301), though not the popular vote, and their leader Harold Wilson became Prime Minister in a minority government when the Conservative leader, Edward Heath, resigned as Prime Minister having been unable to form a coalition with the Liberal Party. Later in the year Mr Wilson called another General Election to establish a majority government. This was held on 10th October 1974.

18th June 1970
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Robert Arthur McCrindle

Conservative

47,719

Eric Moonman

Labour

43,765

Electorate: 123,297 Turnout: 74.20% Majority: 3,954
Seat Status: Conservative gain from Labour
General Election Winners: Conservative

31st March 1966
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Eric Moonman

Labour

40.013

Edward Lucas Gardner

Conservative

38,371

Lionel Rufus Wernick

Liberal

7,587

Electorate: 102,198 Turnout: 84.12% Majority: 1,642
Seat Status: Labour gain from Conservative
General Election Winners: Labour

15th October 1964
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Edward Lucas Gardner

Conservative

35,347

Rita Alison Smythe

Labour

33,755

Peter Myles Trelawney Sheldon-Williams

Liberal

10,706

Electorate: 96,762 Turnout: 82.48% Majority: 1,592
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Labour

8th October 1959
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Edward Lucas Gardner

Conservative

29,224

Rita Alison Smythe

Labour

24,402

Peter Myles Trelawney Sheldon-Williams

Liberal

9,347

Electorate: 78,628 Turnout: 80.77% Majority: 4,822
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

26th May 1955
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Richard Bernard Frank Stewart Body

Conservative

24,327

Brian Ralph Clapham

Labour

20,121

Electorate: 58,872 Turnout:   Majority: 4,206
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

25th October 1951
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Bernard Richard Braine

Conservative

26,936

Brian Ralph Clapham

Labour Co-operative

20,613

Electorate: 61,652 Turnout: 77.12% Majority: 6,323
Seat Status: Conservative Hold
General Election Winners: Conservative

23rd February 1950
Constituency: Billericay

Candidate

Party

Votes

Bernard Richard Braine

Conservative

23,803

Albert Edward Oram

Labour Co-operative

19,437

Sidney Hayden

Liberal

3,872

Electorate: 59,209 Turnout: 79.57% Majority: 4,366
Seat Status: New Seat
General Election Winners: Labour

5th July 1945
Constituency: South-East Essex

Candidate

Party

Votes

Raymond Jones Gunter

Labour

25,581

Arthur Jones

Conservative

21,990

Electorate: 72,292 Turnout: 65.80% Majority: 3,591
Seat Status: Labour Win.
General Election Winners: Labour
Page added: 2001

Results compiled and written by William Cox, 2001 with revisions and additions 2002-2008, 2010, 2015, 2017.
Copyright © 2001-2008, 2010, 2015, 2017, B. Cox - Basildon History Online. All rights reserved.
blank.gif
Contact: E-Mail
blank.gif
Back a Page Basildon Top of Page Homepage Next Page
© Basildon History Online Website - WWW.BASILDON.COM